Navigators & General Mirror Nationwide Series 3 & Southern Area Championships at Itchenor SC

two girls getting a red Mirror dinghy ready to race

The Mirror fleet had a great and varied weekend’s racing for the Navigators & General Nationwide Series 3 and Southern Area Championships at Itchenor Sailing Club.  25 boats took part representing Looe SC, Hill Head SC, Poole YC, Stokes Bay, Warsash, Wembley and home Club Itchenor. 

By the first start on Saturday, a steadyish breeze of around 15 knots had established from the west. 

The first race of the day, a traditional port rounding triangle/sausage was won by Angus and Fraser Hemmings from Stokes Bay.  With high water approaching and the breeze veering north-west, the Race Committee upped sticks to set up course in the less tidal Rookwood Pool.  With other fleets racing on either side of the Mirrors, the Race Officer set a windward/leeward course which was won by Nigel Thomas and Ollie Vennis-Ozanny from Hill Head.  With increasing wind strength, a number of boats capsized on both beat and runs but all quickly righted to finish the race.  With a little more space, the Race Officer set the third race as a “P” course: beat followed by tight reach, jibe to tight reach, jibe to run.   This race was win convincingly by juniors Henry Heath and Paddy Jefferies from Itchenor who thrive in the more windy conditions.

Sunday dawned with beautiful sunshine and much lighter and but shifty airs.  The first two races of the day were testing: wind up and down, wind shifting all over the place and two somewhat challenging courses.  Young sisters, Harriet and Helena Watkins from Poole won Race 4 and the Hemmings took Race 5.  With the sea breeze spotted further down harbour, the Committee Boat shortened Race 5 and headed south to set up for the final race of the weekend.  After a General recall, the Black Flag was raised and brothers Ollie and Archie Hawkins from Looe, having had a fabulous set of results over the weekend, were unfortunate enough to be pushed over the line just before the start.  The remaining competitors had a lovely sail in around 12 knots of breeze. 

The final results of the N&G Mirror Southern Area Championships 2014 are as follows:

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankSAIL NOHELMCREWHELM CLUBR1 30/8/14R2 30/8/14R3 30/8/14R4 31/8/14R5 31/8/14R6 31/8/14TotalNett
1st 70668 - Wildcat Angus Hemmings Fraser Hemmings Stokes Bay 1.0 2.0 (26.0 BFD) 3.0 1.0 1.0 34.0 8.0
2nd 70784 - Arthur Lambchop Nigel Thomas Ollie Vennis-Ozanny Hill Head SC 2.0 1.0 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 14.0 10.0
3rd 70714 - Peer Pressure Henry Heath Paddy Jefferies Itchenor 3.0 7.0 1.0 7.0 (16.0) 6.0 40.0 24.0
4th 70697 - Forget me Knot Harriet Watkins Helena Watkins Poole YC (18.0) 8.0 4.0 1.0 4.0 9.0 44.0 26.0
5th 70810 - YOLO Ollie Hawkins Archie Hawkins Looe 4.0 6.0 2.0 2.0 15.0 (26.0 BFD) 55.0 29.0
6th 70713 - Peanut Eleanor Keers Izzy Pugh ISC 6.0 5.0 5.0 (14.0) 7.0 10.0 47.0 33.0
7th 70504 - Swift Phillippa Heath Emily Partridge ISC 15.0 3.0 14.0 (19.0) 3.0 3.0 57.0 38.0
8th 70625 - Kiss My Rudder Edward Hansell Bryony Jones ISC 5.0 (26.0 DNF) 7.0 12.0 6.0 14.0 70.0 44.0
9th 70356 - Damson Emily Heath Alice Bullock ISC 13.0 (16.0) 8.0 8.0 9.0 7.0 61.0 45.0
10th 70584 - Bubblegum Natasha Ewart Smith Annabel Fisk ISC 9.0 (12.0) 10.0 5.0 11.0 11.0 58.0 46.0
11th 70791 - Lady Dashalot Bertie Fisher Charlotte Fisher ISC 12.0 4.0 13.0 16.0 (17.0) 4.0 66.0 49.0
12th 70792 - Blacksheep Tai Buxton Kit Spiers Itchenor 8.0 11.0 (17.0) 15.0 8.0 8.0 67.0 50.0
13th 70505 - Scarlet Monkey Imogen Bellfield Sarah Ewart-Smith ISC 14.0 13.0 9.0 11.0 5.0 (15.0) 67.0 52.0
14th 70560 - Phoenix Sally Lorimer Pippa Jones Warsash/ISC 10.0 (15.0) 15.0 10.0 12.0 5.0 67.0 52.0
15th 70342 Billy Vennis-Ozanne Monique Vennis-Ozanne Hill Head SC 11.0 9.0 6.0 18.0 (19.0) 16.0 79.0 60.0
16th 70547 - Seventh Heaven Johnnie Law Finn Morgan Itchenor 7.0 10.0 12.0 13.0 (26.0 DNF) 26.0 DNC 94.0 68.0
17th 39508 - Norbert Peter Crompton Eddie Crompton Wembley (26.0 DNS) 14.0 11.0 6.0 26.0 DNF 13.0 96.0 70.0
18th 70725 - Grey Hound Felix Jefferies Monty Heath ISC (20.0) 18.0 16.0 9.0 18.0 12.0 93.0 73.0
19th 70499 - Another Blond Moment Amelia Mackie Sophie Mackie ISC 21.0 20.0 (26.0 DNS) 23.0 13.0 17.0 120.0 94.0
20th 70429 - Hakuna Matata Maddie Hantrais Will Grant Itchenor 22.0 21.0 (26.0 DNS) 20.0 10.0 26.0 DNC 125.0 99.0
21st 70565 - Flying Finn Ella Morgan Harriet Fisk ISC 19.0 22.0 (26.0 DNS) 22.0 14.0 26.0 DNF 129.0 103.0
22nd 70500 - Wind Whisper Tallulah Pudney Kate Harris ISC 17.0 17.0 (26.0 DNF) 17.0 26.0 DNF 26.0 DNC 129.0 103.0
23rd 70706 - Go Fish Isobel Harris Imy Pudney ISC 16.0 19.0 (26.0 DNS) 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 139.0 113.0
24th 70632 - Billy Bones Jack Hartley Barnie Hartley ISC (26.0 DNF) 26.0 DNF 26.0 DNC 21.0 26.0 DNS 26.0 DNC 151.0 125.0
25th 70624 - Vitamin Sea Charles House Edward House ISC (26.0 DNS) 26.0 DNF 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 26.0 DNC 156.0 130.0

Latest forum posts

  • No posts to display.