Robert & Sandy win the NeilPryde Nationwide at Looe

Photos by Looe SC - click to expand

A very good 2 days of breezy sailing with some very high standard crews. Robert "Jimbob" Richardson & Sandy Simpson Jnr. won the NeilPryde Nationwide & Western Area Championships with three bullets on day 1 & one on day 2. 2015 Mirror World Champion Michaela Robinson, on a visit from South Africa, thought Cornwall "..a bit cold..", probably not helped when the fine boat she was crewing in, 70505 - "Scarlet Monkey", capsized shortly before the start of race 4. A total of 15 boats took part including some very young teams from Looe SC.

As ever, Looe SC have videos of the racing.

and race 3 when we were joined by the Looe SC club racers

 

 

Prize giving - photos by Catherine Richardson - click to expand

Results

  Boat Helm & Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st 70806 - Mischief Robert Richardson & Sandy Simpson Royal Windermere YC & Ullswater YC 1 1 1 (2) 1 2 8 6
2nd 70810 - YOLO Ollie & Archie Hawkins Looe SC 2 2 2 1 (5) 1 13 8
3rd 70537 - Complete And Utter Chaos Esther Bowdler & Connor Landan Looe SC (5) 5 3 5 3 3 24

19

4th 70697 - Forget Me Knot Harriet & Helena Watkins Poole YC 3 (6) 5 3 4 6 27 21
5th 70505 - Scarlet Monkey Imogen Bellfield & Michaela Robinson Torpoint Mosquito SC 4 3 4 6 (7) 4 28 21
6th 70560 - Phoenix Sally Lorimer & Pippa Jones Warsash SC (6) 4 6 4 6 5 31 25
7th 70716 - The Bootle Bumtrinket Scarlett Shepherd & Maddie Jackman Restronguet SC & Looe SC 7 (10) 8 8 2 7 42 32
8th 70534 - Arctic Donkeez, sailing as AUS 70784 Joe Jackman & Daisy Jaycock Looe SC (16) 7 7 7 9 8 54 38
9th 70854 - Odyssey Lily Medlicott & Jess Jago Mount's Bay SC 8 8 9 9 (11) 11 56 45
10th 69667 - Bold Forester Martin Egan & George Lenney Restronguet SC (10) 9 10 10 8 10 57 47
11th 70678 - Ajax Amy & Chloe George Mount's Bay SC 9 11 (16) 12 10 9 67 51
12th 70222 - Whatever! Hannah Staff & Beth Gummow Looe SC 14 14 11 12 12 (15) 78 63
13th 70153 - No Patience III Tom & George McClaren Looe SC 13 12 13 13 (14) 13 78 64
14th 31809 - Floyd Lauren Bowdler & Dan Blewett Looe SC 12 13 12 14 (15) 14 80 65
15th 70??? - Looe Club Boat sailing as 6139 Peter & Tynan Southern Looe SC 11 (16) 16 16 13 12 84 68

Prize winners with their trophies

Latest forum posts

More Topics »

Forthcoming Events

29 Jun 2019
Filey Sailing Club
Filey Regatta
29 Jun 2019
Filey Sailing Club
Filey Regatta
13 Jul 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
National Inland, Youth & Junior and Singlehanded Championships
13 Jul 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
National Inland, Youth & Junior and Singlehanded Championships
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta