2019 Southern Area Championships

A fleet of Mirrors racing downwind with their spinnakers set on a sunny day

16 boats from six different clubs competed in the Mirror Southerns at Itchenor SC.

4 short races were sailed in a light and shifty south-westerly breeze in a building ebbing tide.

Chris and Alex Balding (Island Barn Reservoir SC) emerged champions winining races 1 and 3, one point ahead of National Champions Chris and Daisy Fuller (Hayling Island SC) who won the last race. Third place went to Paul and Harrison Smalley (Chew Valley Lake SC).

Father and son Chris & Alex Balding receiving their prizes

Race 2 was a family affair with James and Henry Ross winning from Heather and Monty Ross (Netley SC). Heather and Monty promise to be more line-shy next year as 2 OCS meant there was no podium finish for them this year.

Chris Balding in the dinghy park, with one leg in his Mirror, talking to sailors who surround his boat

Itchenor did a fantastic job of hosting the Mirrors with 9 boats turning up on Sunday for Open coaching with Chris Balding. We look forward to repeating the event next year.

Sailed: 4. Discards: 1. Competitors: 16. Scoring System: Low Points (Appendix A)

Rank Boat Helm & Crew Club R1 R2 R3 R4 Gross Net
1 70810 - YOLO Chris & Alex Balding Island Barn Reservoir SC 1 10 1 2 14 4
2 70915 - Ripples Chris & Daisy Fuller Hayling Island SC 2 5 2 1 10 5
3 70964 - Primary Cru Paul & Harrison Smalley Chew Valley Lake SC 3 6 3 4 16 10
4 70832 - Revenge of the Smurfs James & Henry Ross Netley SC 6 1 7 8 22 14
5 70654- Snowy Richard & Zara Bullock Itchenor SC 7  3 4 DNS (17) 31 14
6 70811 - Hype Ruby Porter & Ollie Hawkins Looe SC 4 11 8 5 28 17
7 70520 - Smurf Camilla & George Bullock Itchenor SC 9 4 6 7 26 17
8 70512 - Tangled Martin & Henry Jones Itchenor SC 5 9 5 DNS (17)  36 19
9 70574 - Orca Heather & Monty Ross Netley SC DNS (17) 2 OCS (17) 3 39 22
10  70547 - Humphrey the Wolf Lucy & Chris Fox Itchenor SC 10 8 10 6 34 24
11 70632 - Billy Bones Bertie Fisher & Jack Hartley Itchenor SC 8 7 9 9 33 24
12 70698 - Cool Running Allegra Massey & Archie Leaver Itchenor SC 12 13 13 10 48 24
13 70263 - Ace Of Clubs Isobel Fisher & Daisy Timberlake Itchenor SC 11 14 12 12 49 35
14 70905 - Big Dippers Paul & Gabriel Nichols Chew Valley Lake SC 17(DNC) 17(OCS) 11 11 56 39
15 70429 - Hakuna Matata Aston Smith & Jack Barthdomew Itchenor SC 13 12 17(RTD)  17(DNS) 59 42
 16 3950 - Mischef Alex Powell Hayling Island SC 13 12 17(RTD) 17(DNS) 59 42

Latest forum posts

More Topics »

Who's Online

We have 292 guests and no members online

Forthcoming Events

03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
03 Aug 2019
Bassenthwaite Sailing Club
Bassweek Annual Regatta
11 Aug 2019
Poole Yacht Club
UK National Championships