European Championships 2002 Medemblik, Holland 2nd to 9th August

A fleet of Mirror dinghies tightly packed going around the leeward mark in light airs

A great event with 86 Mirrors from UK, Ireland, Holland and Sweden. Team GBR was really strong with 43 boats supported on and off the water by National Squad coaches Peter Aitken and Matt McGovern. Medemblik is a lovely picturesque port with canals, sailing barges and pretty houses and the Dutch hospitality was fantastic.

Plan view of the regatta centre at Medemblik

The purpose built Regatta Centre had superb facilities and launching out into the fresh water Ijsselmeer was very straightforward. With very light variable winds with lots of shifts, the sailing suited the lighter teams and the lake sailors, with none of the famous "Ijsselmeer Chop" evident at all during the championship. There was however lots of sunshine and we all came back with good tans. David and Jorik Gebhard were the champions with an impressive three firsts in a brand new Trident-UK plastic Mirror 70196. With Tim Gray coming 8th in another new plastic Mirror 70186, this should dispell the myth that wooden mirrors are faster. With a white hull and pale grey interior the latest GRP racing Mirrors look really good and with their ease of maintenance and standard control setup, these are the ideal boats for all squad sailors. The National Squad did really well with six boats in the top 15 and a superb 2nd place for Jonny McGovern & Nicola Brook from Hollingworth Lake SC and a 4th for Stuart Bithell & Holly Scott also from Hollingworth.

Many thanks to Cor Berghuys and his team for putting on a great event and to the Race Officer Lex Vogelenzang who managed to slot nine races into a week with virtually no wind.

RESULTS

Pos Boat no Helm/ Crew Cntr.
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Race 9
Total
1 70196 Dave Gebhard/Joric Gebhard GBR
3
1
9
1
12
1
BFD
5
11
31
2 69907 - Crianza Jonny McGovern/Nicola Brook GBR
14
8
8
16
4
4
1
3
5
33
3 69752 Per Backlund/Thomas Backlund SWE
1
17
6
5
2
6
21
7
15
42
4 70172 - 'Av It Stuart Bithell/Holly Scott GBR
2
13
DNS
7
6
17
2
1
12
43
5 39508 - Norbert Guy Wilkins/Ben Wilkins GBR
4
4
24
4
1
2
16
18
16
47
6 70028 Bobby Collins/Fintan Hughes IRL
6
6
10
3
3
7
18
RDG
42
53
7 69888 - Scratchy Alex Kaiser/Robin O'Mahony IRL
16
2
3
2
11
DSQ
17
RDG
8
59
8 70186 Tim Gray/Simon Foskett GBR
17
33
15
25
15
5
6
8
4
70
9 69929 - Zarya Alan Bennet/Emily Hunter GBR
12
49
20
14
22
3
12
6
6
73
10 70171 - Déjà Vu Steve Long/Juliet Long GBR
10
14
5
17
16
27
4
19
21
85
11 69955 Chris Clayton/Martin IRL
22
7
2
BFD
7
12
23
RDG
17
88
12 69821 - Green Machine 2 Ian Dobson/Andrew Hall GBR
11
30
13
31
28
16
13
4
3
88
13 70091 Josh Gebhard/Judy Gebhard GBR
15
5
25
BFD
23
10
26
10
1
89
14 69683 - George Katie Mackenzie/Anna Mackenzie GBR
5
3
41
34
18
30
3
RDG
10
90
15 69164 - Be Realistic Niki Birrell/Christian Birrell GBR
31
9
27
26
29
14
14
2
7
99
16 70132 - We Take Plastic Daniel Ellis/James Ellis GBR
18
12
18
8
19
25
8
RDG
18
101
17 69949 Andrew Woodward/Shane Murphy IRL
20
19
11
BFD
38
28
5
RDG
9
113
18 70154 - Passing Wind Craig Bond/Mitchell Bond GBR
DNF
OCS
1
36
17
15
28
RDG
2
120
19 70055 - Female of the Species Lucy MacGregor/Katy MacGregor GBR
19
59
4
21
13
19
44
RDG
28
125
20 70163 - Sven Vince Horey/Thomas Horey GBR
9
26
17
BFD
10
21
43
RDG
19
126
21 70136 Connor O'Toole/Barra Collins IRL
13
24
23
10
30
22
38
RDG
14
130
22 70009 - Nik Nak Darren Roach/Ed Grieg-Gran GBR
7
40
43
19
26
11
29
16
23
131
23 70045 - Peanuts 4 Paul Wiliamson/Craig Wiliamson GBR
25
11
12
27
DNF
23
36
11
24
133
24 62336 John Chambers/Sean Canning IRL
8
22
50
20
31
36
9
9
35
134
25 70077 Stuart Vaughan/Ross Vaughan IRL
33
15
21
15
24
9
75
RDG
50
138
26 70001 Katie Jones/Maeve Judge IRL
DNF
25
30
13
5
18
56
RDG
37
149
27 69891 - TBB Andrew Blundell/Katrina Evans GBR
34
21
19
22
54
26
7
RDG
39
150
28 69806 Anne-Marie Cox/Ciara Egan IRL
DNF
52
16
11
21
33
10
17
46
154
29 70010 - Woody Gerry McGill/Luke McGill GBR
36
45
46
6
25
24
24
RDG
20
156
30 70158 Stephen Glennon/Matthew Taylor IRL
DNF
20
22
12
8
46
42
RDG
31
156
31 70032 Philip McGlade/Orlach Cotter IRL
23
27
56
18
42
31
11
20
38
168
32 70130 Stephen Brown/Darach Daly IRL
29
42
26
BFD
9
8
39
RDG
47
174
33 70072 - The Immaculate Contraption Matt Burge/Josh Rumbol GBR
DNF
23
7
37
27
DSQ
31
14
36
175
34 69680 - Mind over Matter Brian Cotter/Tom Martin IRL
28
16
28
DNF
14
32
53
RDG
69
192
35 70101 Peter Gray/Helen Williamson GBR
35
31
67
45
34
38
15
13
27
193
36 70115 - Aqua Fusion Jenny Saker/Joe Adams GBR
21
29
42
28
46
48
30
RDG
22
193
37 69971 - Who’s Blue Ben Hougton/Stephanie Newcomble GBR
26
18
36
BFD
33
45
25
RDG
40
199
38 70008 - Charisma Chris Doe/Alison MacGregor GBR
DNF
35
33
24
57
52
19
RDG
33
217
39 70173 Jackie Gebhard/Jake Gebhard GBR
30
38
49
54
44
40
20
RDG
26
219
40 69906 - Boadicea Edward Redfearn/Steven Mann GBR
DNF
10
51
9
58
20
55
RDG
74
224
41 69972 - Plastic Poo Number 2 Bekky Patrige/Rhianedd Pierce GBR
27
48
70
41
39
34
22
15
53
226
42 70087 Ben Greer/Keith Coleman IRL
32
43
35
33
35
37
34
RDG
58
227
43 69753 Grainne Costigan/Maeve Costigan IRL
38
50
32
40
65
51
35
RDG
13
229
44 70074 David Cox/Cian Mc Loughney IRL
42
34
39
23
52
50
27
RDG
43
229
45 69919 Simon Woodward/Rachel Woodward IRL
41
47
29
56
36
35
48
12
41
241
46 69170 Andrew Todd/Peter Todd IRL
37
36
53
BFD
32
47
33
RDG
66
259
47 70143 Daire McNally/Emer McNally IRL
DNF
DNF
59
47
20
13
46
RDG
59
265
48 70024 - Festino Lente Nerissa Booth/Silvania Booth GBR
DNF
41
69
0
41
29
47
RDG
45
274
49 69827 Magnus Andermo/Pobiaf Rudell SWE
24
55
47
39
49
63
40
RDG
71
275
50 70082 Philip O'Leary/Louise Walsh IRL
DNF
53
14
42
40
DNC
50
RDG
61
281
51 70007 - Knot Enough Henry Arnold/Katie Arnold GBR
DNF
46
45
52
56
54
32
RDG
49
299
52 69973 Michael McCarny/Joann O'Hara IRL
DNF
37
34
38
74
59
51
RDG
64
304
53 69882 - Visionary Sarah O'Sullivan/Sarah O'Leary IRL
DNF
28
37
DNF
77
44
41
RDG
65
313
54 70030 Ronan Cull/Rachel Cull IRL
40
62
71
BFD
61
41
37
RDG
51
313
55 70135 Carach Shiels/Doire Shiels IRL
DNF
32
44
44
79
53
67
RDG
57
318
56 69726 - Blew Ned McNulty/Gareth Evans GBR
DSQ
61
48
55
51
61
52
RDG
34
322
57 70152 Mandy Griffith/Louise Kerr IRL
DNF
57
38
51
43
57
57
RDG
56
323
58 70003 - Encore Une Fois Tom Robinson/Shaun Mason GBR
DNF
58
52
30
47
62
60
RDG
72
330
59 70153 - No Patience III Gareth Hughes/Neil Evans GBR
DNF
44
66
32
50
67
63
RDG
54
330
60 70182 - Agamemnon Rosie Chapman/Josh Pricherd GBR
DNF
DNF
68
43
DSQ
39
49
RDG
25
332
61 69804 Woo Kearny/Ally Baker IRL
DNF
60
54
48
71
49
59
RDG
44
335
62 69667 - Bold Forester Martin Egan/Steve Doe GBR
DNF
65
31
35
66
65
68
RDG
55
338
63 69829 Gustav Jernberg/Karolina Carlsson SWE
39
63
DNF
DNF
53
56
54
RDG
52
338
64 69772 Jonathan Wallis/William Wallis GBR
DNF
54
80
29
59
58
65
RDG
60
346
65 70103 - Running Bear Anna Perkins/Jane Turner GBR
DNF
74
63
DNF
45
64
58
RDG
30
355
66 69648 - Kaffufle Carly Burge/Kelly Hunter GBR
DNF
64
57
DNF
62
68
66
RDG
29
367
67 69243 - Realisation Richard McGlade/Alan O'Regan IRL
DNF
51
74
DNF
37
42
62
RDG
81
368
68 69969 - Atomic Eel? Selena Knight/Sophie Knight GBR
DNF
72
72
DNF
60
43
71
RDG
32
371
69 69913 Jeff Ward/Evie Ward IRL
DNF
39
55
DNF
72
60
61
RDG
80
388
70 69776 - Pthreetle Emma Barry/John Barry GBR
DNF
73
60
53
48
66
72
RDG
76
393
71 70156 Lodewyck Berghuys/Timothea Berghuys NED
DNF
DNF
75
46
70
69
45
RDG
68
394
72 69454 Danny Murray/Shane O'Toole IRL
DNF
66
62
BFD
55
55
64
RDG
78
401
73 69512 Brian Cox/Olivia Egan IRL
DNF
67
40
BFD
67
70
70
RDG
70
405
74 69922 - Harper’s Ferry Alan Winter/Steven Osborn GBR
DNF
75
76
49
73
78
73
RDG
62
429
75 70033 - Peggy Edward Lachlan-Cope/Joanne Osborn GBR
DNF
56
58
DNF
75
73
76
RDG
73
432
76 70167 - Rooster Ewan Marshall/Daniel Dickens GBR
DNF
71
78
DNF
68
75
78
RDG
48
439
77 44918 Annika Kouwen van/Juultje Daas den NED
DNF
69
79
DNF
76
71
77
RDG
67
460
78 44163 Jaap Vliet van/Lotte Vliet van NED
DNF
DNF
61
DNF
63
79
79
RDG
75
465
79 67567 Jan Klopper/Susanne De Vries NED
DNF
70
77
DNF
DNS
DNC
74
RDG
63
479
80 32700 Camilla Brann/Sarah Burge GBR
DNF
DNF
65
DNF
64
76
82
RDG
84
479
81 64818 Gert Jan Weel/Nico Weel NED
DNF
DNF
64
DNF
69
74
83
RDG
82
480
82 68585 Sander Vogelenzang/Thies Miedema NED
DNF
68
83
DNS
78
72
81
RDG
79
482
83 68846 Mariska Albers/Ilona Albers NED
DNF
DNF
73
DNF
DNS
DNC
69
RDG
77
501
84 43339 Joep Kuijper/Ruby Kuijper NED
DNF
DNF
81
DNF
80
77
80
RDG
83
509
85 45980 Steven Visser/Thomas Ridder de NED
DNF
DNF
82
DNF
81
81
84
RDG
85
521
86 55939 Marion Klaver/Charlotte Frohn NED
DNF
DNF
84
DNF
82
80
85
RDG
86
528

Notes.
RDG in Race 8 is "Redress Granted" and gives 21 points to all boats outside the top 20. A Shortened Course finish in virtually no wind became a roaring spinaker run finish when the wind suddenly filled from the opposite direction making it very difficult to get accurate finishing positions for those further down the fleet.
BFD is "Black Flag Disqualified"
DNF is "Did not Finish". After the first day the time limit was increased from 30 to 45 minutes, as so many boats were failing to finish in time due to the light winds.

 

Latest forum posts

  • No posts to display.

Forthcoming Events

29 Feb 2020
Alexandra Palace, London
RYA Dinghy Show
29 Feb 2020
Alexandra Palace, London
RYA Dinghy Show