Mirror Worlds 2001, Howth, Ireland

Black Mirror dinghy with crew holding Irish flag after winning World Championship

A triumph for Irish club racing for dinghies – Peter Bayly and tricolour-wielding William Atkinson of Lough Derg YC, after winning the Mirror Worlds at Howth in 2001.

1-3 August. Measurement & Registration

3-4 August. Pre Worlds Racing

5-10 August. Worlds Racing
The logo for the 2001 Mirror Worlds - a red globe with 2, outline of Ireland, Mirror Insignia, 1, stylised 2001

 

Great event for the 29 Team GBR boats in the Worlds fleet and the 8 GBR boats in the Regatta fleet, plus all the parents and supporters. The Irish sailed superbly and dominated the top results.

First big surprise was Peter Bayly who the Brits had not really heard about before the event and the second surprise was Torvar Mirsky aged 15 from Australia sailing in an all GRP boat who came second. Mark O'Toole came seventh in another all GRP boat, so could this be the start of a new era of competitive race winning GRP boats? Needless to say the venue was lovely and the Irish hospitality legendary. The sailing was mainly light winds with tide and chop and this foxed a lot of the UK boats, who desperately wanted a bit of a blow so they could get going.
So how did the Brits do?

GBR Position
Helm Crew Club
Worlds Position
1
David Gebhard Jake Gebhard Derwent Reservoir SC
5
2
Robert Grieg-Gran Jonathon Telford Lympstone SC
6
3
William Winter Andrew Davies Cam SC
14
4
Guy Wilkins Ben Wilkins Chipstead SC
22
5
Matt Burge Kate MacGregor Poole YC
25
6
Craig Bond Mitchell Bond Brightlingsea SC
26
7
Ian Dobson Andrew Tunnicliffe Burwain Sc
29
8
Ben Houghton Darren Roach R Plymouth CYC
33
9
Josh Gebhard Judi Gebhard Derwent Reservoir SC
34
10
Alan Bennett Holly Scott Shustoke SC
36

Worlds Fleet Result

Plc.HelmCrewClubGrossDiscNett
1 Peter Bayly William Atkinson LDYC - IRL 66 141.00 111.0 30.00
2 Torvar Mirsky Justin Jacob FSC - AUS 9 81.00 34.0 47.00
3 Nick Meadow Sam Trott CSC - IRL 70 178.00 127.0 51.00
4 Chris Forristal Catherine Forristal RCYC - IRL 60 92.00 33.0 59.00
5 David Gebhard Jake Gebhard DRSC - GBR 38 136.00 68.0 68.00
6 Robert Grieg-Gran Jonathon Telford LSC -GBR 18 124.00 43.0 81.00
7 Mark O'Toole John Collova RPYC - AUS 5 129.00 48.0 81.00
8 Robert Collins Kenny Keogh NYC - IRL 63 138.00 53.0 85.00
9 Ian McGonigle Simon Glynn SSC - IRL 65 222.00 128.0 94.00
10 Alex Kaiser Jack Vaughan RCYC - IRL 52 231.00 133.0 98.00
11 Mark Barrington Jessie Atherton KBSC - AUS 7 176.00 68.0 108.00
12 Patrick Cronin Orla Magee MYC - IRL 48 178.00 70.0 108.00
13 Per Backlund Magnus Andermo TMP - SWE 83 262.00 144.0 118.00
14 William Winter Andrew Davies CSC - GBR 21 209.00 79.0 130.00
15 Michael Hill Simon Martin RNIYC - IRL 57 245.00 106.0 139.00
16 Christopher Clayton Peter Todd RNIYC - IRL 68 343.00 186.0 157.00
17 Des Clayton Craig Martin RNIYC - IRL 56 299.00 136.0 163.00
18 Nicholas Malone Clodagh O'Sullivan SSC - IRL 50 350.00 186.0 164.00
19 Roy Darrer Fergal O'Shea RCYC - IRL 67 261.00 94.0 167.00
20 Niall Cowman Galen Lowney WHBTC - IRL 51 321.00 148.0 173.00
21 Paul Cotter Tom Martin RCYC - IRL 46 330.00 152.0 178.00
22 Guy Wilkins Ben Wilkins CSC - GBR 13 274.00 94.0 180.00
23 Jonathan O'Dowd Darren McCann RStGYC - IRL 64 369.00 186.0 183.00
24 Sieraj Jacobs Gigi Eagleson ZYC - RSA 77 327.00 142.0 185.00
25 Matt Burge Kate MacGregor PYC - GBR 37 304.00 117.0 187.00
26 Craig Bond Mitchell Bond BSC - GBR 30 296.00 104.0 192.00
27 Rory Murphy Rebecca Murphy RCYC - IRL 42 354.00 145.0 209.00
28 Tim Castles Luke Parkinson FSC - AUS 3 335.00 119.0 216.00
29 Ian Dobson Andrew Tunnicliffe BSC - GBR 14 364.00 144.0 220.00
30 Ian McSweeney Katie Jones HYC - IRL 47 386.00 156.0 230.00
31 Andrew Woodward Rachel Woodward RCYC - IRL 55 370.00 136.0 234.00
32 Stephen Penney Chris Penney CSC - IRL 59 338.00 103.0 235.00
33 Ben Houghton Darren Roach RPYC - GBR 27 345.00 101.0 244.00
34 Josh Gebhard Judi Gebhard DRSC - GBR 39 375.00 127.0 248.00
35 Simon Woodward Stephen Murphy RCYC - IRL 53 418.00 164.0 254.00
36 Alan Bennett Holly Scott SSC - GBR 26 387.00 133.0 254.00
37 Andrew Greer Matthew O'Dowd DLMYC - IRL 62 402.00 146.0 256.00
38 Tim Gray Simon Foskett SHSC - GBR 40 404.00 120.0 284.00
39 Gerard McGill Luke McGill SYC - GBR 32 467.00 179.0 288.00
40 Will Glanville Ed Grier-Gran SYC - GBR 33 441.00 150.0 291.00
41 Simon Cunningham Steven Thomas RPYC - AUS 10 419.00 122.0 297.00
42 Richard Cornes Gareth Hughes WFSC - GBR 20 455.00 158.0 297.00
43 Catherine McQuitty Tiffany Brien RNIYC - IRL 115 432.00 132.0 300.00
44 David Meehan Christopher Jacob FSC - AUS 4 476.50 174.0 302.50
45 Adam McGovern Anna MacKenzie HSC - GBR 22 416.00 113.0 303.00
46 Niki Birrell Christian Birrell WFSC - GBR 15 470.00 166.0 304.00
47 Andrew Sutherland James Sutherland ASC - AUS 1 458.00 153.0 305.00
48 Elliott Jago Ben Arscott RPYC - GBR 16 455.00 149.0 306.00
49 Andrew Joyce Andrew Poynter TYC - AUS 12 443.00 120.0 323.00
50 Tom Cload Danielle Hollett PYC - GBR 31 467.00 140.0 327.00
51 Ben Green Nick Peitinrrd MBYC - AUS 2 460.00 126.0 334.00
52 Michael Babington Sian McCleave RNIYC - IRL 54 497.00 148.0 349.00
53 Conor Byrne Aoibhe Glynn SSC - IRL 41 506.00 156.0 350.00
54 Paul Reilly Darragh Daly SYC - IRL 45 483.00 129.0 354.00
55 Roscoe Friend Derryn Friend HMYC - RSA 74 541.00 168.0 373.00
56 Philip McGlade Alan O'Regan RCYC - IRL 43 551.00 176.0 375.00
57 Waldo Zevenster Katherine Taunton RYC - RSA 79 528.00 147.0 381.00
58 Ann Marie Cox Ian McNally LDYC - IRL 127 530.00 148.0 382.00
59 Marie Gunneras Anna Carlsson MSS - SWE 85 535.50 142.5 393.00
60 Paul Williamson Helen Williamson SHSC - GBR 35 555.00 162.0 393.00
61 Gordon Taylor Ainsley Gray CSC - IRL 69 579.00 186.0 393.00
62 Niall Dodd Robbie Cowman LDYC - IRL 129 542.00 144.0 398.00
63 Conor O'Toole Barra Collins SSC - IRL 118 568.00 155.0 413.00
64 Tessas Parkinson Jenifer Cunningham FSC - AUS 6 598.00 179.0 419.00
65 Eoin Jenkinson John Gregory SSC - IRL 44 626.00 186.0 440.00
66 Moira Browne Libby Simington LDYC - IRL 121 578.00 133.0 445.00
67 Martin Egan Sarah Burge PYC - GBR 88 615.00 162.0 453.00
68 Craig Latigan Terence Wales ZYC - RSA 75 644.00 186.0 458.00
69 Amy Hamilton Katie Hamilton LDYC - IRL 49 636.00 173.0 463.00
70 Lucy MacGregor Nerissa Booth PYC - GBR 36 631.00 166.0 465.00
71 Russell Treacy Daniel O'Donoghue RStGYC - IRL 61 655.00 186.0 469.00
72 Nick Hollett Rob Tippett PYC - GBR 87 641.00 169.0 472.00
73 Paul Vaughan Andrew Todd RNIYC - IRL 58 660.00 186.0 474.00
74 Andre Hogbom Viktor Hogbom SSC - SWE 86 634.50 158.5 476.00
75 Thomas Wallis Michelle Ledger CSC - GBR 34 642.00 164.0 478.00
76 Jennifer Saker Abigail Stodel CYC - GBR 17 646.00 168.0 478.00
77 Caroline Pitt Jack O'Mahony HYC - AUS 11 651.00 167.0 484.00
78 Gemma Glanville Nick Tippett SYC - GBR 23 662.00 168.0 494.00
79 Jackie Gebhard Joni Gebhard DRSC - GBR 19 666.00 171.0 495.00
80 Michael Eustace Alex Joss LSC - GBR 24 721.00 186.0 535.00
81 Jonathon Clough Luc Tasker RPYC - AUS 8 719.50 175.0 544.50
82 Anna Carlsson Karolina Carlsson SSC - SWE 84 728.00 179.0 549.00
83 Jaemi-Ann Gebhard Ben Morris DRSC - GBR 28 748.00 186.0 562.00
84 Diether Zevenster Candice Wright RYC - RSA 78 749.00 179.0 570.00
85 Dale Winter Tym Forder CSC - GBR 25 771.00 177.0 594.00
86 Trevor Gibb Nicci Corlett PYC - RSA 73 788.00 186.0 602.00
87 Sverker Hogbom Johan Wallentin SSS - SWE 80 818.00 186.0 632.00
88 Andrew Edwards Megan Edwards ERYC - RSA 72 831.00 184.0 647.00
89 Kerry Prior Tegan Smith HMYC - RSA 76 835.00 186.0 649.00
90 Jon-Petter Hogbom Martin Haglund SSS - SWE 82 836.00 186.0 650.00
91 Lodewych Berghuys Timothea Berghuys BSUB - NED 71 836.00 183.0 653.00
92 Simon Sticko Tobias Rudell MSS - SWE 81 860.00 186.0 674.00

Worlds Regatta Fleet Result

Plc.HelmCrewClubGrossDiscNett
1 Stuart Vaughan Ross Vaughan RNIYC - IRL 128 65.00 40.0 25.00
2 Stephen Glennon Graham Barker HYC - IRL 124 80.00 42.0 38.00
3 Bryan Cotter Richard McGlade RCYC - IRL 112 91.00 44.0 47.00
4 Woo Kearney Ross Kearney RNIYC - IRL 126 94.00 45.0 49.00
5 Ben Greer Ally Baker DLMYC - IRL 134 85.00 33.0 52.00
6 Jonathon McGovern Katie MacKenzie HLSC - GBR 102 95.00 35.0 60.00
7 Stephen Browne Eoin Blayney LDYC - IRL 130 103.00 39.0 64.00
8 Kate Grimes Sarah Mann SSC - IRL 120 118.00 51.0 67.00
9 Grainne Costigan Meave Costigan HYC - IRL 125 111.00 43.0 68.00
10 Michael McCarney Doireann Kennedy LDYC - IRL 117 104.00 31.0 73.00
11 Daire McNally Emer McNally SSC - IRL 122 135.00 61.0 74.00
12 Henry Arnold Katie Arnold DYC - GBR 108 113.00 39.0 74.00
13 Simon McGrotty Shane O'Toole SSC - IRL 133 106.00 29.0 77.00
14 Dave Cox Jessica Guy LDYC - IRL 119 119.00 40.0 79.00
15 Hannah Stodel Joshua Glanvill BSC - GBR 106 138.00 47.0 91.00
16 Carly Burge Chris Doe PYC - GBR 101 157.00 53.0 104.00
17 Mandy Griffith Felicity Hamill RStGYC - IRL 113 149.00 38.0 111.00
18 Christopher Chapman Gerard Deasy RStGYC - IRL 132 176.00 64.0 112.00
19 Peter Gray Katy Sharp SHSC - GBR 109 177.00 53.0 124.00
20 Dale Smith Christopher Dracos PYC - RSA 136 177.00 46.0 131.00
21 Sarah O'Sullivan Katie Flood RCYC - IRL 131 178.00 46.0 132.00
22 Rachel Morris Osmond Morris CLYC - IRL 110 184.00 47.0 137.00
23 Jeff Ward Nick Jay LDYC - IRL 116 222.00 55.0 167.00
24 Neave O'Clery Marie Danaher HYC - IRL 135 235.00 58.0 177.00
25 Clare Wallis Paul Wallis CCSC - GBR 103 230.00 53.0 177.00
26 Stuart Bithell John Toogood HLSC - GBR 137 250.00 64.0 186.00
27 Richard Dodd Ruarai Blaney LDYC - IRL 123 246.00 60.0 186.00
28 Julie Hudson Rachel Donohoe HYC - IRL 114 259.00 64.0 195.00
29 Danny Murray Ben Murray SSC - IRL 111 252.00 56.0 196.00
30 Scott Cochrane Jonathan Toogood HLSC - GBR 137 304.00 64.0 240.00
31 Rebecca Joss Caitlin O'Neill LSC - GBR 104 312.00 64.0 248.00

Latest forum posts

  • No posts to display.

Forthcoming Events

29 Feb 2020
Alexandra Palace, London
RYA Dinghy Show
29 Feb 2020
Alexandra Palace, London
RYA Dinghy Show