logo

.
Slideshow Image 1
Friday 28th of April 2017    
By logging in you give permission for cookies to be created.




feed-image Feed Entries
Racing, training & events World Championships 2011 Worlds at Princess Alexandra SC, Albany, Australia
Slideshow Image 1
Slideshow Image 2
Slideshow Image 3
Slideshow Image 4
Slideshow Image 5
Slideshow Image 6
Slideshow Image 7
Slideshow Image 8
Slideshow Image 9
Slideshow Image 10
List of Trophy Winners PDF Print E-mail
Written by Martin Egan   

 

2011 Prize winners Nation Skipper crew
       
The UK Trophy - The Mirror World Champion IRL Ross Kearney Max Odell
The Canada Trophy Overall Runner up PHI Ridgely Balladares Rommel Chavez
The 3rd Placed Overall GBR Millie Newman Jessica Rust
Junior Championship - Skipper and crew under 16 years as at 31 December 2010 GBR Matthew Lulham-Robinson Benjamin Lulham-Robinson
The President’s Trophy Top Youth - Youth Helm under 19 as at 31 December 2010 GBR Millie Newman Jessica Rust
The Ladies Trophy - Top Female Helm GBR Millie Newman Jessica Rust
The Masters Trophy - Skipper over 50 as at 31 December 2010 AUS Lachlan Gilbert Finn Gilbert
Family Championship - Parent and Child AUS Lachlan Gilbert Finn Gilbert
The Paul Banner Trophy – lowest score aggregate points of the top 3 sailors in each nation AUS    
The Australian Trophy Aggregate winner of Races 1, 2 & 3      
The Africa Trophy Aggregate winner of Races 4, 5 & 6      
The Europe Cup Aggregate winner of Races 7, 8 & 9      
The Asia Trophy Aggregate winner of Races 10, 11 & 12      
The America Cup Aggregate winner of Races 13, 14 & 15      
Western Australia Trophy International Regatta Winner      
       
Siver Fleet (No perpetuals trophies)      
1st PHI Don Jhon Cabries Gabriel Fetizanan
2nd IRL Alfie Wisdom Harry Sutcliffe-Woelders
3rd GBR Emma Grayson Rachel Grayson
       
Best Home boat AUS Lachlan Gilbert Finn Gilbert
African Drumbeat trophy last day of competition (distroyed by AUS customs)      
The Ireland trophy - for the Pre Worlds      

 

 
Ross Kearney and Max Odell win Landcorp 2011 Mirror Worlds PDF Print E-mail
Written by Anthony Galante   

Ross from IRL secures his second Mirror Worlds Crown to add to the 2005 title won in Sweden.

With only 5.2 points separating the top 2 boats the final day of the 2011 Mirror Worlds started with an air of expectation with the dinghy park buzzing about the battle that would commence shortly to determine the World Champion.Lively conditions greeted the competitors again with the competitors growing to expect the fresh wind in Albany.  The course was bathed in sunshine.

Read more...
 
LandCorp 2011 Mirror Worlds - Day 4 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Anthony Galante   

Day 4 of the 2011 LandCorp Mirror Worlds started with a fresh sou-westerly with the fleet bathed in sunshine.  Hard work was the motto of the day for sailors in the 15-18 knot breeze. 
 

Clean start















A clean start was the order of the day, with most of the fleet going to the left.  By the top mark, the Championship leaders, GBR's Millie Newman and Jessica Rust rounded first followed by the Irishmen Ross Kearney and Max Odell and the Philippino pair Balladares and Chavez.

Read more...
 
Landcorp 2011 Mirror Worlds - Day 3 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Anthony Galante   
The Philippinos at their favoured position on the boat





















 

 

When the competitors arrived today for the start of day three, there was little breeze and warm sunshine which bathed the competitors.  By the time the boats took to the water, the breeze had picked up from the north bringing a warm breeze to the middle of Princess Royal Harbour.

Read more...
 
LandCorp 2011 Mirror Worlds - Day 2 PDF Print E-mail
Written by Anthony Galante   

Racing today started in ideal conditions with warm weather and an easterly of 15-18 knots.  Race 4 got underway with the Blue Peter and most of the fleet went to the left with current leader Paul Taylor going right.  By the top mark, the Team GBR's young sailors Millie Newman and Jessica Rust had rounded first in front of Ireland's Ross Kearney and Max Odell. 

Newman and Rust celebrate the win
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Read more...
 
« StartPrev12NextEnd »

Page 1 of 2

Forthcoming Events

Mon May 01, 2017
Grafham Water SC Try a Youth Class day
Sat May 13, 2017
Itchenor Sailing Club Open & Southern Travellers
Sat May 13, 2017
Various sailing clubs & training centres RYA Push The Boat Out
Sun May 14, 2017
Itchenor Sailing Club Open & Southern Travellers
Sun May 14, 2017
Various sailing clubs & training centres RYA Push The Boat Out
Mon May 15, 2017
Various sailing clubs & training centres RYA Push The Boat Out
bottom

All content belongs to, and copyright of, the UK Mirror Class Association. Design and Maintenance - Peter Sedgewick, Martin Egan