logo

.
Slideshow Image 1
Thursday 21st of September 2017    
By logging in you give permission for cookies to be created.




Racing, training & events Past and Present Mirror Champions
Slideshow Image 1
Slideshow Image 2
Slideshow Image 3
Slideshow Image 4
Slideshow Image 5
Slideshow Image 6
Slideshow Image 7
Slideshow Image 8
Slideshow Image 9
Slideshow Image 10
Past and Present Mirror Champions PDF Print E-mail
We are aware that there are some omissions and missing information from our lists of Past and Present Mirror Champions. If anyone has any details of missing years, corrections, names of missing crews, boats and so on, please e-mail them to Martin Egan and I’ll endevour to include them.
 
World Championships PDF Print E-mail
1976 - Holland First Roy & Graeme Partridge (GBR) 60015 - Funderbird
  Second Chris & Gary Owen (GBR) 42919 Porpoise
1979 - Australia First Dave Derby (MLT) 60019 The Gaffer
  Second K. Sclater (AUS) 57839 Erewan
1983 - Wales First Dave Sherwin (GBR) 64203 Freckles
  Second Dave Derby (GBR) 66066 True Brit
1987 - Ireland First Peter Eldrid (AUS) 67841 Intrepid
  Second Dave Graney (AUS) 67749 Sky 3
1991 - Holland First Tom King (AUS) 68968  
  Second T. Fitzsimmons (AUS) 69201  
1995 - Wales First Clive Goodwin & Toby Heppell (GBR) 69664 Surreal
  Second Mel Collins & Stephen Hyde (IRL) 69030 Mach 1
1997 - Canada First Chris Balding & Nikki Harper (GBR) 69659 Renaissance
  Second Ross Killian & D. McCann (IRL) 69560 Flashpoint 11
1999 - South Africa First Marty Maloney & R Minihane (IRL) 69831 Surreal 11
  Second Mark Padgett & John Revelin (AUS) 69361 Xcell-Erate
2001- Ireland First Peter Bayly & William Atkinson (IRL) 70031  
  Second Torvar Mirsky & Justin Jacob (AUS)   (All GRP boat)
2003 - Tasmania First Chris Clayton & Craig Martin (IRL) 69955 Gee-Czar
  Second Bobby Collins & F Hughes (IRL) 70021 Tantilizer
2005 - Sweden First Ross Kearney & Adam McCullough (IRL) 69955 Gee-Czar
  Second Simon McGrotty & Melissa Daly (IRL) 69917 Balls of Fire
2007 - South Africa First Anna Mackenzie & Holly Scott (GBR) 70457 Simply Gorgeous
  Second Nick Davis & John Collova (AUS) 70459 Vigilante 9
2009 - Wales First Andy & Tom Smith (GBR) 70513 Gill Race Team
  Second Christopher & Jessica Rust (GBR) 70537 Complete and Utter Chaos
2011 - Australia First Ross Kearney & Max O’Dell (IRL) 70624 - Tryanasauross Max
  Second Rigdgely Baladeres & Rommel Chavez (PHI) 70596 Charter boat
2013 - Ireland First Ryan & Michaela Robinson (RSA) 70411 Mirrorjuana
  Second Sarah & George Richards (GBR) 70618 Tinytanic
2015 - South Africa First Michaela & Ryan Robinson (RSA) 70411 Mirrorjuana
  Second Simon & Tyson Barwood (AUS) 70599  Bulletproof

 

 
European Championships PDF Print E-mail
1966 - France First A. Buxton (GBR) 4101 Yellow Peril
  Second P. Winter (GBR) 3523 Rome Ome
1968 - Sweden First P. Hogesten (SWE) 9109  
  Second R. Walsh (GBR) 7380 Cheapjack
1970 - Ireland First Roy Partridge & Trevor Smith (GBR) 15000 Iver’s Bird
  Second John Taylor (GBR) 17971 Ace of Diamonds
1973 - Scotland First Peter & Russell Barnes (GBR) 15500 Medusa
  Second D. Beere (GBR) 6590 Pinta
1977 - France First G. Ellis (GBR) 55565 Gee-wiz
  Second P. Robinson (GBR) 29263 Finnish Tit
1979 - England First Dave Derby (GBR) 60019 The Gaffer
  Second Dave Sherwin (GBR) 59484 Ginger
1984 - Holland First Mark Sherwin (GBR) 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Dave Sherwin (GBR) 64203 Freckles
1986 - Scotland First Ian Walker (GBR) 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Guy Wilkins (GBR) 67008 Salami Tactics
1989 - Sweden First Ian Walker (GBR) 65908 Turn of the Tide
  Second Guy Wilkins (GBR) 67008 Salami Tactics
1992 - Ireland First Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard (GBR) 69337 Tried & Tested
  Second Chris Lynham & Alistair Nimmo (GBR) 69110 Box of Chocolates
1994 - England First Ben Dutton & Alex Brereton (GBR) 69560 Flashpoint II
  Second Steve Nicholson & Graham Vials (GBR) 69590 Sea-Sure
1996 - Sweden First Dave Gebhard & J. Gebhard (GBR) 69737 Bad Karen
  Second Ross Killian (IRL) 69560 Flashpoint 11
1998 - Ireland First Matt Hellstern & Cathal O’Donovan (IRL) 69888 Scratchy
  Second Matt McGovern & Jon McGovern (GBR) 69882 Visionary
2000 - England First Dave Gebhard & Jake Gebhard (GBR) 70037 Never too Old to Kick Ass
  Second Howard Tear & Joshua Tear (GBR) 69670 Hakuna Matata
2002 - Holland First Dave Gebhard & Joric Gebhard (GBR) 70196 (New all GRP boat)
  Second Jonny McGovern & Nicola Brook (GBR) 69907 Crianza
2004 - Ireland First Dave Gebhard & Joric Gebhard (GBR) 70337 (New all GRP boat)
  Second Juliet Long & Richard Long (GBR) 70222 Whatever!
2006 - England First Hector & Ben Cisneros (GBR) 70426 Benina Split
  Second Emma Houlihan & Emily Mackenzie (GBR) 70346 Rush
2008 - Sweden First Christopher Rust & Oliver Newman (GBR) 70537 Complete and Utter Chaos
  Second Emma & Martina Barry (GBR) 69776 Ptheetle
2010 - Ireland First Ross Kearney & Max O’Dell (IRL) 70624 Tryanasauross Max
  Second Beth & Shauna Armstrong (IRL) 70580 Purple Monkey Dishwasher
2012 - England First Rory Mackenzie & Harvey Martin (GBR) 70720 General Grievous
  Second Sarah and George Richards (GBR) 70618 Tinytanic
2014 - England First Rachael Grayson & Gemma Francis Burnett / Alex Braid (GBR) 70756 - Little Britches
  Second Tiarnan Dickson & Luke Groarke Donagh (IRL) 70622

 

 
« StartPrev123456789NextEnd »

bottom

All content belongs to, and copyright of, the UK Mirror Class Association. Design and Maintenance - Peter Sedgewick, Martin Egan